Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Continental Bank

V2 34 25 Black Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.24%–34.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for V2 34 25 Black Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR19.24%–34.25% (variable)
Balance transfer APR1%
Penalty APR36%
Annual fee$299
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Continental Bank's filed agreement for V2 34 25 Black Cardholder Agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.24%–34.25%, a $299 annual fee and a 36% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 80th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Continental Bank filed for V2 34 25 Black Cardholder Agreement. The filing runs 24 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 19.24% to 34.25%. That 15.01-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 58th percentile and the high end around the 80th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,021.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $406 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $299, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 98th percentile.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 34.25%, $299 is roughly the interest a balance of about $873 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

The filing discloses a 1% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 36% — about the 71st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

That is 1.75 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $3,000 balance, the shift from 34.25% to 36% adds something like $75 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Against the rest of Continental Bank's filings

There are 10 filings from Continental Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 34.25%–35.99%. At 34.25%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 7 of 9 come in below this card's $299.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 24 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

34.25% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Against that sits the $299 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Continental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Continental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Continental Bank

Other cards from Continental Bank

All 10 agreements from Continental Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.