Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Houzz Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Houzz Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Cash advance APR35.99%
Annual fee$3.5
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each cash
Balance transfer fee26.99% 0.07394% N/A
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Houzz Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $3.50 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for Houzz Mastercard® Current Credit Card Agreements. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 16 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is about as high as anything filed here.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,732 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $748 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $120.03 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

$3.50 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 75th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $3.50 is approximately what $10 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 35.99% rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The transfer fee is 26.99% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 26.99%. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $810 at the door.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The grace period

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 47 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 42 of 89 come in below this card's $3.50.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 16 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Note that the $3.50 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.