Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Community Choice Credit Union

Retail Financing 0% 1 1 24 (Disclosures Only)

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Financing 0% 1 1 24 (Disclosures Only)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Community Choice Credit Union's filed agreement for Retail Financing 0% 1 1 24 (Disclosures Only) discloses no annual fee.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Community Choice Credit Union filed for Retail Financing 0% 1 1 24 (Disclosures Only). The filing runs eight pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transfers are charged 2% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 12 filings from Community Choice Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 8.74% to 20.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, eight pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Community Choice Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Community Choice Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Community Choice Credit Union

Other cards from Community Choice Credit Union

All 12 agreements from Community Choice Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.