Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Consumers Credit Union

VISA Signature Rewards and Cash Rebate Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.7%–20.7%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Signature Rewards and Cash Rebate Disclosure
Purchase APR9.7%–20.7% (variable)
Balance transfer APR9.7%
Cash advance APR9.7%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The VISA Signature Rewards and Cash Rebate Disclosure filing from Consumers Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 9.7%–20.7% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 44th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Consumers Credit Union submitted the terms for VISA Signature Rewards and Cash Rebate Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 9.7% to 20.7%, a spread of 11 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 9th percentile and the high end around the 44th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $460 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $32 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $34.31.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 9.7%.

Transferred balances are priced at 9.7%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 10 filings from Consumers Credit Union in this index.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 20.7% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Consumers Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Consumers Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Consumers Credit Union

Other cards from Consumers Credit Union

All 10 agreements from Consumers Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.