Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.99%–24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $32 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Credit Union West Credit Card Agreement Disclosure 4 1 2026: a purchase APR of 15.99%–24% and no annual fee, filed by Credit Union West. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 58th percentile.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Credit Union West filed for Credit Union West Credit Card Agreement Disclosure 4 1 2026. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 15.99% to 24%. That 8.01-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 39th percentile at the bottom and the 58th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,356 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $126 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What a missed payment costs
$32 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 50th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union West filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Credit Union West, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Credit Union West
This is the only agreement from Credit Union West in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.