Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 18.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5.00 or 3% of the |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5.00 or 1% of the amount of the transfer, whichever is greater, for the first 12 months. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Timeline Credit Card Disclosure Effective 2 1 25, as filed by Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank, carries a 18.49% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 39th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank's filed agreement for Timeline Credit Card Disclosure Effective 2 1 25. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18.49%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $609 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $3,000 avoids about $609 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 18.49% — sits at approximately the 39th percentile and comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $406 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $86 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $30.62.
Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.49%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card.
Balance transfers cost $5 or 1% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 18.49%. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $30 at the door.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
The issuer's other agreements
5 separate Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.74%–17.74%. At 18.49%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
On fees, 3 of the 4 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank
-
Timeline Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Rewards Range Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Secured Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.74%
- Annual fee
- $15
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Low Rate Range Credit Card Disclosure Effective
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.