Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Command Bank

Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement
Purchase APR18.49% (variable)
Cash advance APR18.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeEither $2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of the
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Command Bank's filed agreement for Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement discloses a 18.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 39th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement First Command Bank filed for Signature Premier Pricing Sheet and Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18.49% lands at the 39th percentile; it is on the cheaper side of the median.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $609 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $128 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $45.93 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18.49%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $1,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The issuer's other agreements

First Command Bank has 9 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.24% to 18.49%; this filing's 18.49% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

18.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Command Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Command Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Command Bank

Other cards from First Command Bank

All 9 agreements from First Command Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.