Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.8% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 13.8% |
| Cash advance APR | 13.8% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | $3.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Visa Pledge Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure filing from Educators Credit Union sets out a 13.8% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 11th percentile.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Educators Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Pledge Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
Where the purchase APR sits
13.8% puts the purchase APR near the 11th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it falls in the low band of the corpus.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $444 in interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $294 cheaper for the same debt.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $3 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 13.8%.
The filing discloses a 13.8% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The downside terms
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 5 Educators Credit Union agreements collected here.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 13.8% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Educators Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Educators Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Educators Credit Union
-
Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.