Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Educators Credit Union

Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure 10 01 2025, as filed by Educators Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Educators Credit Union filed for Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure 10 01 2025. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 5 Educators Credit Union agreements collected here.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Educators Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Educators Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Educators Credit Union

Other cards from Educators Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Educators Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.