Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Educators Credit Union

Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure 10 01 2025 filing from Educators Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What this filing discloses

Educators Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Platinum Visa Siganture Solicitation Disclosure 10 01 2025 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 5 filings from Educators Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Educators Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Educators Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Educators Credit Union

Other cards from Educators Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Educators Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.