Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elevations Credit Union

Elevations Visa Signature Application and Solicitation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Elevations Visa Signature Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Elevations Credit Union's filed agreement for Elevations Visa Signature Application and Solicitation Disclosure 121824 discloses no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

Elevations Credit Union filed this agreement for Elevations Visa Signature Application and Solicitation Disclosure 121824 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $150 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Inside Elevations Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Elevations Credit Union in this index.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elevations Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elevations Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elevations Credit Union

Other cards from Elevations Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Elevations Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.