Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

D 19 75 VISA Rewards ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for D 19 75 VISA Rewards ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR19.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

D 19 75 VISA Rewards ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 26, as filed by Elga Credit Union, carries a 19.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 42nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Elga Credit Union's CFPB filing for D 19 75 VISA Rewards ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 26. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 19.75%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 42nd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits close to the middle of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $218 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $28 cheaper for the same debt.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $16.36 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $40 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Elga Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 30 Elga Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 11.75%–20.75%. At 19.75%, this agreement is dearer than 22 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

19.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.