Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–19.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 3% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure 09 04 2023, as filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 15.25%–19.75%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 42nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Onpoint Community Credit Union filed this agreement for OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure 09 04 2023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.
What the promotional rate is worth
A promotional rate of 2.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 19.75% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $218 a year once the window closes.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 19.75% at the top, 4.5 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 42nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $218 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $28 cheaper for the same debt.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $16.36.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 3%.
Transferred balances are priced at 17.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
Onpoint Community Credit Union has 27 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 10% to 26.75%; this filing's 19.75% sits above 10 of the comparable ones.
14 of the issuer's other 16 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
19.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union
-
09 04 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–19.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15%–19.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15%–19.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–19%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.