Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15%–19.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17% |
| Cash advance APR | 3% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed agreement for OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure 06 01 2023 discloses a purchase APR of 15%–19.5%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 41st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Onpoint Community Credit Union submitted the terms for OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure 06 01 2023 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
The promotional period
A promotional rate of 2.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 19.5%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $430 a year from that point on.
The purchase rate in context
Purchases price between 15% and 19.5% under this filing. The 4.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 34th percentile and the high end around the 41st — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $323 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $46 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What a missed payment costs
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 17% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Onpoint Community Credit Union's filings
This is one of 27 Onpoint Community Credit Union agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 10% to 26.75%; this filing's 19.5% sits above 8 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 19.5% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union
-
06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15%–19.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
09 04 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–19.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
OnPoint CCU Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.25%–19.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–19%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.