Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Onpoint Community Credit Union

06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15%–19.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure
Purchase APR15%–19.5% (variable)
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR17%
Cash advance APR3%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for 06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure: a purchase APR of 15%–19.5%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate, filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 41st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed for 06 01 23 Consumer Credit Rate Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

The promotional period

The introductory rate is 2.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 19.5%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $215 a year from that point on.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15% at the bottom, 19.5% at the top, 4.5 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 34th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 41st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $323 of annual interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $46 annually against that benchmark.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 3%.

Transferred balances are priced at 17%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Inside Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 27 filings from Onpoint Community Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 10%–26.75%. At 19.5%, this agreement is dearer than 8 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 19.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Onpoint Community Credit Union

Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Onpoint Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.