Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Dart Bank, the

Consumer Rewards Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.75%–19.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Rewards Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement
Purchase APR13.75%–19.75% (variable)
Balance transfer APR13.75%
Cash advance APR13.75%
Penalty APR23%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

The Consumer Rewards Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement filing from Dart Bank, the sets out a purchase APR of 13.75%–19.75%, no annual fee and a 23% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 42nd percentile.

The disclosed terms

Dart Bank, the submitted the terms for Consumer Rewards Credit Card Pricing Schedule and Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A foreign transaction fee is not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 13.75% at the bottom, 19.75% at the top, 6 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 26th percentile and the high end around the 42nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $327.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $369 on that balance; this one is roughly $41 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $24.54.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 13.75%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 13.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Default pricing

A penalty APR of 23% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 34th percentile.

The jump from 19.75% to 23% is 3.25 percentage points, worth roughly $121 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

5 separate Dart Bank, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 15.75%–19%. At 19.75%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

19.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Dart Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Dart Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Dart Bank, the

Other cards from Dart Bank, the

All 5 agreements from Dart Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.