Before you read the numbers.
This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 11% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $128 |
| Late payment fee | up to $8 |
| Cash advance fee | $10 or 5% of the |
| Network | Amex |
Analysis
Pricing in Evolve Bank & Trust's Neon Money Amex Credit CHA Final 01 19 agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Evolve Bank & Trust's CFPB filing for Neon Money Amex Credit CHA Final 01 19. It is issued on the Amex network and the filing runs 27 pages.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
How this filing expresses its pricing
Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.
The filing's margin figures come to 11 points for penalty pricing.
The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $128, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 96th percentile.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $8, which is around the 4th percentile here.
Inside Evolve Bank & Trust's filed lineup
There are 8 filings from Evolve Bank & Trust in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 29.49%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
Its $128 annual fee is higher than 3 of the 4 sibling filings that state one.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 27 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Evolve Bank & Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Evolve Bank & Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Evolve Bank & Trust
-
BILT Consumer Credit Card Agreement v(12 01 21) F
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.99%–27.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
BlockFi Rewards Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.99%–24.99%
- Annual fee
- $200
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
College Avenue Stude 17 07 2023
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
-
Gabriel BOND 12 09 2023 93394 Evolve Final 12
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
- Annual fee
- $30
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.