Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fifth Third Bank

Employee Cardmember Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Employee Cardmember Agreement
Purchase APR8.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR1.99%
Cash advance APR21.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Employee Cardmember Agreement filing from Fifth Third Bank sets out a 8.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 3rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Fifth Third Bank filed for Employee Cardmember Agreement. The filing runs ten pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 8.74% lands at the 3rd percentile; it is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $110 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $185 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $8.65.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 23 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21.74%. That is 13 points above the purchase rate. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

The transfer fee is $5 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 1.99%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $200 at the door.

The issuer's other agreements

Fifth Third Bank has 5 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.74% to 29.49%; this filing's 8.74% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 3 of the 4 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, ten pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The purchase rate of 8.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fifth Third Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fifth Third Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fifth Third Bank

Other cards from Fifth Third Bank

All 5 agreements from Fifth Third Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.