Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Financial Center Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 5.74%–22.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure
Purchase APR5.74%–22.24% (variable)
Balance transfer APR5.74%
Cash advance APR5.74%
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure: a purchase APR of 5.74%–22.24%, filed by Financial Center Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 51st percentile.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Financial Center Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 5.74% and 22.24% under this filing. The 16.5-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 2nd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 51st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $299 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $295 on that balance. This one charges about $4 more per year.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $22.13.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 5.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 5.74%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

22.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Financial Center Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Financial Center Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Financial Center Credit Union

Other cards from Financial Center Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Financial Center Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.