Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch

WEB ONLY Cardholder Agreement Platinum Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.24%–22.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for WEB ONLY Cardholder Agreement Platinum Visa
Purchase APR14.24%–22.24%
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Cash advance APR26.99%
Penalty APR5.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for WEB ONLY Cardholder Agreement Platinum Visa: a purchase APR of 14.24%–22.24%, no annual fee, a six-month 0% opening period and a 5.74% penalty rate, filed by Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 51st percentile.

The disclosed terms

Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch filed this agreement for WEB ONLY Cardholder Agreement Platinum Visa with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate is not stated.

The promotional period

This agreement opens at 0% for six months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 22.24%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $1,245 of annual interest.

Put the other way round, the six-month zero rate is worth roughly $622 on a $5,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 14.24% to 22.24%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 28th percentile and the high end around the 51st — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

What a balance actually costs

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $373 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $5 more per year.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The downside terms

A penalty APR of 5.74% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 1st percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 26.99%. Cash is therefore 4.75 points dearer than buying something with the card.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 3 Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.49% to 22.24%, and this one at 22.24% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 22.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch

Other cards from Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch

All 3 agreements from Glacier Bank - Spokane Branch

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.