Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.25%–22.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 18.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Tabular Simmons Visa 9 18 25: a purchase APR of 14.25%–22.25%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Simmons Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 9 18 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 22.25%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $498 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $498 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.25% to 22.25%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
The floor of that band sits at about the 29th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 51st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $498 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $6 more per year.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.25%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 14.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Default pricing
$39 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 63rd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 22.25%, this agreement is dearer than 21 of its siblings.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
22.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14%–22%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14%–22%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- VISA Credit Card Disclosure14.5%–22.25%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure16.24%–22.24%
- Visa Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure5.74%–22.24%