Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Bank & Trust

NEA Mercury Mastercard

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for NEA Mercury Mastercard
Purchase APR29.99%
Balance transfer APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 4% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The NEA Mercury Mastercard filing from First Bank & Trust sets out a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

First Bank & Trust filed this agreement for NEA Mercury Mastercard with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs ten pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 29.99% is about the 74th percentile for purchase APR; it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $699 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $207 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.

The transfer fee is $5 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 29.99%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $300 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of First Bank & Trust's filings

First Bank & Trust has 12 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 29.99%–35.99%. At 29.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

On fees, 6 of the 7 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — ten pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Bank & Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Bank & Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Bank & Trust

Other cards from First Bank & Trust

All 12 agreements from First Bank & Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.