Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Command Financial Services

Signature Points Pricing Sheet and Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Signature Points Pricing Sheet and Agreement
Purchase APR16.99% (variable)
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeEither $2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of the
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Command Financial Services's filed agreement for Signature Points Pricing Sheet and Agreement discloses a 16.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 21st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

First Command Financial Services filed this agreement for Signature Points Pricing Sheet and Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.99% lands at the 21st percentile; it undercuts the typical filing.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $741 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $243 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $56.24 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 16.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $5,000 that fee is about $100 before any interest is charged.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from First Command Financial Services in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.24% to 18.49%; this filing's 16.99% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 16.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Command Financial Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Command Financial Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Command Financial Services

Other cards from First Command Financial Services

All 5 agreements from First Command Financial Services

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.