Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Horizon Bank

Visa Signature Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.75%–21%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature Disclosure
Purchase APR17.75%–21% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance fee4% of each new
Balance transfer fee* 4% of each new
Grace period24 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Signature Disclosure: a purchase APR of 17.75%–21%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by First Horizon Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 46th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement First Horizon Bank filed for Visa Signature Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 21%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $584 of annual interest.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $584 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 17.75% to 21%, a spread of 3.25 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 49th percentile and the high end around the 46th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $467 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $25 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 4%.

A balance transfer costs 4% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $80 in fees on day one.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 24-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

3 separate First Horizon Bank filings appear in the corpus.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 21% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Horizon Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Horizon Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Horizon Bank

Other cards from First Horizon Bank

This is the only agreement from First Horizon Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.