Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.49%–22.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 22.49% |
| Penalty APR | 24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 3.0% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
The Pittsburgh Penguins Schumer Box filing from First National Bank of Pennsylvania sets out a purchase APR of 14.49%–22.49%, no annual fee, a 12-month 0% opening period and a 24% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 51st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from First National Bank of Pennsylvania's CFPB filing for Pittsburgh Penguins Schumer Box. The filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. It is silent on a foreign transaction fee.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 22.49% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $630 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $630 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 14.49% at the bottom, 22.49% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 29th percentile and the high end around the 51st — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
What a balance actually costs
Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $756.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $19 more annually for the identical balance.
Note the $1.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The no-interest path
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Default pricing
A penalty APR of 24% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 45th percentile.
Measured in money, moving from 22.49% to 24% costs an extra $38 or so annually on $2,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.49%.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 14.49%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $40 in fees on day one.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
5 separate First National Bank of Pennsylvania filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.99% to 22.49%, and this one at 22.49% is more expensive than 2 of them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First National Bank of Pennsylvania filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First National Bank of Pennsylvania, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First National Bank of Pennsylvania
-
Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.49%–22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Rewards
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.49%–21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Rate
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.99%–19.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- ATIRAcredit Platinum Rewards MasterCard…10.49%–22.49%
- Consumer Credit Card Agreement13.49%–22.49%
- Credit Card Application, Terms and…11.49%–22.49%
- Mutual of Omaha Bank Consumer MasterCard…11.49%–22.49%