Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
First Security Bank's filed agreement for FSB 0119 006 Visa Cash Back Card Membership Rules Cardmember Agreement discloses a 9.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 5th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from First Security Bank's CFPB filing for FSB 0119 006 Visa Cash Back Card Membership Rules Cardmember Agreement. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 9.99% lands at the 5th percentile; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $126 in interest at this purchase rate.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $169 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 9.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Security Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Security Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Security Bank
This is the only agreement from First Security Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.