Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 9.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 9.99% |
| Penalty APR | 24.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 2% of amount advanced, whichever is greater CURRENCY CONVERSION 1.0% of each transaction in U.S. dollars, if currency conversion occurs. |
| Balance transfer fee | $2.00 |
Analysis
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 9 99, as filed by Armed Forces Bank, carries a 9.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 24.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 5th percentile.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is Armed Forces Bank's filed agreement for Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 9 99. The filing runs nine pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. It is silent on a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
How the purchase rate compares
9.99% puts the purchase APR near the 5th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $126 of annual interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $169 less per year here.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 9.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of a flat $2, with the transferred balance priced at 9.99%.
When a payment is late
A penalty APR of 24.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 47th percentile.
Measured in money, moving from 9.99% to 24.99% costs an extra $179 or so annually on $1,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Inside Armed Forces Bank's filed lineup
4 separate Armed Forces Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 15.6%–25.99%. At 9.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — nine pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The purchase rate of 9.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Armed Forces Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Armed Forces Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Armed Forces Bank
-
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 15
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.6%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Secured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.99%
- Annual fee
- $39
-
Secured Rates and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 25.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.