Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.6% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.6% |
| Cash advance APR | 15.6% |
| Penalty APR | 24.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 2% of amount advanced, whichever is greater CURRENCY CONVERSION 1.0% of each transaction in U.S. dollars, if currency conversion occurs. |
| Balance transfer fee | $2.00 |
Analysis
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 15 60, as filed by Armed Forces Bank, carries a 15.6% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 24.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 16th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 15 60 is one of the agreements Armed Forces Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs nine pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. No figure appears for a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR of 15.6% places this agreement around the 16th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $675 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $308 annually against that benchmark.
Month to month it reads as about $51.61 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 24.99% — about the 47th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 15.6% to 24.99% is 9.39 percentage points, worth roughly $287 extra per year on $2,500 of balance.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.6%. Advances under roughly $250 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 2%.
Balance transfers cost a flat $2 up front and then accrue at 15.6%.
Inside Armed Forces Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 4 Armed Forces Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.99% to 25.99%; this filing's 15.6% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 2 of the 3 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs nine pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The purchase rate of 15.6% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Armed Forces Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Armed Forces Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Armed Forces Bank
-
Secured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.99%
- Annual fee
- $39
-
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 9
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Secured Rates and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 25.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.