Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Academy Bank

UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 15 60%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.6%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 15 60%
Purchase APR15.6%
Balance transfer APR15.6%
Cash advance APR15.6%
Penalty APR24.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee2% of amount advanced, up to $100.00  CURRENCY CONVERSION None TRANSACTION FEE  INTERNATIONAL TRANSAC- None TION FEE
Balance transfer feeNone

Analysis

UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 15 60%, as filed by Academy Bank, carries a 15.6% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 24.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 16th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 15 60% is one of the agreements Academy Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs eight pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. No figure appears for a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 15.6% places this agreement around the 16th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $675 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $308 annually against that benchmark.

Month to month it reads as about $51.61 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 24.99% — about the 47th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 15.6% to 24.99% is 9.39 percentage points, worth roughly $287 extra per year on $2,500 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $100 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.6%. Advances under roughly $5,000 are charged the flat $100; larger ones are charged 2%.

Transferred balances are priced at 15.6%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Inside Academy Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 3 Academy Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.99% to 20.99%; this filing's 15.6% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 1 of the 2 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 15.6% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Academy Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Academy Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Academy Bank

Other cards from Academy Bank

All 3 agreements from Academy Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.