Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Academy Bank

UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 9 99%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 9 99%
Purchase APR9.99%
Balance transfer APR9.99%
Cash advance APR9.99%
Penalty APR24.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee2% of amount advanced, up to $100.00  CURRENCY CONVERSION None TRANSACTION FEE  INTERNATIONAL TRANSAC- None TION FEE
Balance transfer feeNone

Analysis

UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 9 99%, as filed by Academy Bank, carries a 9.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 24.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 5th percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Academy Bank's filed agreement for UnSecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement 9 99%. The filing runs eight pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. It is silent on a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.

How the purchase rate compares

9.99% puts the purchase APR near the 5th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $126 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $169 less per year here.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $100 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 9.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $5,000: below it the flat $100 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 9.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 24.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 47th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 9.99% to 24.99% costs an extra $179 or so annually on $1,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Inside Academy Bank's filed lineup

3 separate Academy Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 15.6%–20.99%. At 9.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 9.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Academy Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Academy Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Academy Bank

Other cards from Academy Bank

All 3 agreements from Academy Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.