Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Florida Credit Union

FCU Credit Card Disclosure Promo

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for FCU Credit Card Disclosure Promo
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$100
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Florida Credit Union's filed agreement for FCU Credit Card Disclosure Promo discloses a $100 annual fee.

On the face of the filing

FCU Credit Card Disclosure Promo is one of the agreements Florida Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The fee structure

$100 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 94th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $100 begins biting in year two.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 17.9%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Inside Florida Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 16 filings from Florida Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.9% to 17.9%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 5 of 10 come in below this card's $100.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Note that the $100 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Florida Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Florida Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Florida Credit Union

Other cards from Florida Credit Union

All 16 agreements from Florida Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.