Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hawaii State Federal Credit Union

Combined Credit Card AgreementMAR2017 CARD EFF20221208

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Combined Credit Card AgreementMAR2017 CARD EFF20221208
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $28
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Combined Credit Card AgreementMAR2017 CARD EFF20221208 filing from Hawaii State Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What this filing discloses

Hawaii State Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Combined Credit Card AgreementMAR2017 CARD EFF20221208 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $28 under this filing, about the 46th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from Hawaii State Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.9% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hawaii State Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hawaii State Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hawaii State Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Hawaii State Federal Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Hawaii State Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.