Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Heritage Federal Credit Union

2026 03 31 Credit Card Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 2026 03 31 Credit Card Agreement
Introductory APR1.75% for 6 months
Penalty APR18%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for 2026 03 31 Credit Card Agreement: a 1.75% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate, filed by Heritage Federal Credit Union.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Heritage Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 2026 03 31 Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The promotional period

The introductory rate is 1.75%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.75% sits at about the 61st percentile.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

Fees, and what triggers them

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Heritage Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Heritage Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Heritage Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Heritage Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Heritage Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.