Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hiway Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Disclosures
Introductory APR1.99% for 12 months
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Hiway Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Disclosures discloses a 1.99% introductory rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

Hiway Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What the promotional rate is worth

A promotional rate of 1.99% applies for 12 months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.

When a payment is late

$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Paying in full

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 5 Hiway Credit Union agreements collected here.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hiway Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hiway Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hiway Credit Union

Other cards from Hiway Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Hiway Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.