Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.24%–24.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 20.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 26.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Balance transfer fee | The greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions, as filed by Huntington National Bank, the, carries a purchase APR of 13.24%–24.24%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 58th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Huntington National Bank, the submitted the terms for Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 16 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
What the promotional rate is worth
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 24.24% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $1,371 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $5,000 avoids about $1,371 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 13.24% to 24.24%. That 11-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 24th percentile at the bottom and the 58th at the top.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $411 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $42 more annually for the identical balance.
Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Paying in full
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 26.24%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 20.74%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $30 in fees on day one.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 38 Huntington National Bank, the agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 30.74%, and this one at 24.24% is more expensive than 6 of them.
33 of the issuer's other 34 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 16 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
24.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the
-
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.49%–23.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.99%–24.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.74%–25.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Voice Business Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.74%–22.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.