Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Introductory APR19.74%
Balance transfer APR19.74%
Cash advance APR28.49%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$350
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

On the record for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table: a $350 annual fee, a 19.74% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by JPMORGAN Chase Bank.

What the agreement puts on the record

JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed this agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 22 pages.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate and a grace period.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The promotional period

An introductory rate of 19.74% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 19.74% sits at about the 98th percentile.

Paying in full

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What a missed payment costs

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The fee structure

$350 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 98th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $350 begins biting in year two.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 19.74%. On $1,000 that fee is about $50 before any interest is charged.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 26 filings from JPMORGAN Chase Bank in this index.

Its $350 annual fee is higher than 19 of the 23 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 22 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The $350 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

All 26 agreements from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.