Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Introductory APR28.49%
Balance transfer APR17.49%
Cash advance APR28.49%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$149
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table, as filed by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, carries a $149 annual fee, a 28.49% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table. The filing runs 22 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate and a grace period.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Introductory pricing

An introductory rate of 28.49% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 28.49% sits at about the 99th percentile.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $149, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 96th percentile.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $149 begins biting in year two.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 17.49%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $250 in fees on day one.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $150 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 26 filings from JPMORGAN Chase Bank in this index.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 15 of 23 come in below this card's $149.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 22 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The $149 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

All 26 agreements from JPMORGAN Chase Bank