Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 19.24% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 28.49% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $95 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
On the record for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table: a $95 annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by JPMORGAN Chase Bank.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is JPMORGAN Chase Bank's filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table. The filing runs 22 pages.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate and a grace period.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $95, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 92nd percentile.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 19.24%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $50 at the door.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
What a missed payment costs
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Against the rest of JPMORGAN Chase Bank's filings
JPMORGAN Chase Bank has 26 agreements indexed on this site.
Its $95 annual fee is higher than 9 of the 23 sibling filings that state one.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 22 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The $95 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $550
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $149
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.