Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 19.24% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 28.49% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $95 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
JPMORGAN Chase Bank's filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table discloses a $95 annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate.
On the face of the filing
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table is one of the agreements JPMORGAN Chase Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 22 pages.
The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate and a grace period are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $95, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 92nd percentile.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 19.24%. On $2,000 that fee is about $100 before any interest is charged.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Default pricing
A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.
The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The issuer's other agreements
26 separate JPMORGAN Chase Bank filings appear in the corpus.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 9 of 23 come in below this card's $95.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 22 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
Note that the $95 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $550
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $149
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.