Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Kemba Credit Union

ADA 077432920 CreditCardDisclosure 4 2026pdf

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ADA 077432920 CreditCardDisclosure 4 2026pdf
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee2.00% of each advance ($2.00 minimum - $50.00 maximum).
Balance transfer fee2.00% of each transfer ($2.00 minimum - $50.00 maximum).
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Kemba Credit Union's filed agreement for ADA 077432920 CreditCardDisclosure 4 2026pdf discloses a $25 annual fee.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Kemba Credit Union's CFPB filing for ADA 077432920 CreditCardDisclosure 4 2026pdf. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $25 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 78th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $2 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $2; larger ones are charged 2%.

A balance transfer costs $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Note that the $25 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kemba Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Kemba Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Kemba Credit Union

Other cards from Kemba Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Kemba Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.