Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for 10 2022 Signature ASD: no annual fee, filed by Lafcu.
What the agreement puts on the record
Lafcu filed this agreement for 10 2022 Signature ASD with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 7 Lafcu agreements collected here.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lafcu filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lafcu, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lafcu
-
1 2023 Signature ASD
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.