Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 23.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Lake Trust Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 23.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 57th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Lake Trust Credit Union filed this agreement for Credit Card with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.
Where the purchase APR sits
Measured against every other filing on the site, 23.99% is about the 57th percentile for purchase APR; it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
What a balance actually costs
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,355.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $126 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $99.53 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Default pricing
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Lake Trust Credit Union has 15 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 23.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 23.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lake Trust Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lake Trust Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lake Trust Credit Union
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.