Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Member One Federal Credit Union

Member Premier Visa Signature Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 13 99%

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Member Premier Visa Signature Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 13 99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Member Premier Visa Signature Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 13 99%: no annual fee, filed by Member One Federal Credit Union.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Member One Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Member Premier Visa Signature Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 13 99%. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Inside Member One Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 9 filings from Member One Federal Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Member One Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Member One Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Member One Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Member One Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Member One Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.