Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Metro Credit Union

Visa Elite Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Elite Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR9.9%–17.9% (variable)
Balance transfer APR12.9%
Penalty APR18%
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Metro Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Elite Application and Solicitation Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–17.9% and a 18% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 24th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

Metro Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Elite Application and Solicitation Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 9.9% to 17.9%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 10th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 24th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $588 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $150 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $44.45 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $0.

Transferred balances are priced at 12.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

What a missed payment costs

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Metro Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Metro Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Metro Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Metro Credit Union

Other cards from Metro Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Metro Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.