Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Mountain America Federal Credit Union

CC Disclosure w agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Disclosure w agreement
Purchase APR18% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The CC Disclosure w agreement 12 01 22 filing from Mountain America Federal Credit Union sets out a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Mountain America Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for CC Disclosure w agreement 12 01 22. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18% lands at the 34th percentile; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $789 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $195 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $59.60 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The issuer's other agreements

Mountain America Federal Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 18%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 2 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mountain America Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Mountain America Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Mountain America Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Mountain America Federal Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Mountain America Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.