Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Nasa Federal Credit Union

Pricing Addendum as of

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.9%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Pricing Addendum as of
Purchase APR12.9%–17.99% (variable)
Introductory APR17.99%
Balance transfer APR8.9%
Cash advance APR14.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Pricing Addendum as of 1 1 2026: a purchase APR of 12.9%–17.99%, no annual fee and a 17.99% introductory rate, filed by Nasa Federal Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Nasa Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Pricing Addendum as of 1 1 2026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

The introductory rate

An introductory rate of 17.99% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 17.99% sits at about the 96th percentile.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.99%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $493 of annual interest.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 12.9% and 17.99% under this filing. The 5.09-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 22nd percentile at the bottom and the 28th at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $296 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $73 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $22.34.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 14.9%. Advances under roughly $167 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 3%.

The filing discloses a 8.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Nasa Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Nasa Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Nasa Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Nasa Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Nasa Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.