Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.99% (fixed) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 13.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Cash advance fee | Up to $10.00 N/A • Foreign Fees Phone payment penalty of $6.00 • Other |
| Balance transfer fee | Up to $10.00 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
The Standard Credit Card Information filing from North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch sets out a 13.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 13.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 12th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch filed this agreement for Standard Credit Card Information with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 13.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 13.99% sits at about the 94th percentile.
The go-to rate is 13.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $751 a year on $5,000.
Where the purchase APR sits
Measured against every other filing on the site, 13.99% is about the 12th percentile for purchase APR; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
This filing states a fixed purchase rate, which sets it apart from the variable pricing that dominates the rest of the index.
What the rate means in dollars
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $150.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $96 annually against that benchmark.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $11.56 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 and a cash advance APR of 18%. Cash is therefore 4.01 points dearer than buying something with the card. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transfers are charged a flat $10, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The issuer's other agreements
North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch has 3 agreements indexed on this site.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 13.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch
-
Gold Credit Card Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 4.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
All 3 agreements from North Valley Bank - Somerset Office Branch
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.