Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Numerica Credit Union

NUME016CC VISA Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for NUME016CC VISA Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$29
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeUp to $2.00  Overdraft Transfer $5.00 
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The NUME016CC VISA Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 20230125 filing from Numerica Credit Union sets out a $29 annual fee and a 18% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

NUME016CC VISA Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 20230125 is one of the agreements Numerica Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $29, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 80th percentile.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $2.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Numerica Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 6 filings from Numerica Credit Union in this index.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 3 come in below this card's $29.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The $29 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Numerica Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Numerica Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Numerica Credit Union

Other cards from Numerica Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Numerica Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.