Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Numerica Credit Union

terms and conditions disclosure prime

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for terms and conditions disclosure prime
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$29
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The terms and conditions disclosure prime filing from Numerica Credit Union sets out a $29 annual fee and a 18% penalty rate.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Numerica Credit Union's filed agreement for terms and conditions disclosure prime. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $29, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 80th percentile.

The downside terms

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 6 filings from Numerica Credit Union in this index.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 3 come in below this card's $29.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The $29 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Numerica Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Numerica Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Numerica Credit Union

Other cards from Numerica Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Numerica Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.