Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.49%–12.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Primeway Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures discloses a purchase APR of 7.49%–12.99% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 10th percentile.
What the document actually states
Primeway Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 7.49% to 12.99%, a spread of 5.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 4th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 10th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $166 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $129 annually against that benchmark.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 12.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Primeway Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Primeway Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Primeway Federal Credit Union
-
Rewards Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.49%–14.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.